DETAILED-EXAM-ANALYSIS-1.png

Dear,

This time for exam All analysis of IBPS Clerk Prelims 26th/27th Nov 2016 . A lot of students have appeared for their preliminary exam . Without wasting any moment, let’s get straight to the analysis which you all are interested in.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 26th/27th Nov 2016 has finished; here we have given Questions Based Memory questions. Candidates those who are all going to write the examination can check this pattern and make use it.


IBPS Clerk 2016 Preliminary Exam Analysis –November 2016

The Overall level of the exam was Easy. The analysis has been presented based on the reviews shared by our readers who appeared for the exam. In case of any anomaly, let us know in the comments, we will update it.

I. English Language – 30 Qs – Easy

(i) Reading Comprehension – 10 Questions  (Easy) (Story Based on a King) (2 Synonyms & 2 Antonyms were asked)

 

(ii) Cloze Test – 10 Questions (based on a story of a man who lost his father)

(iii) Spotting Error – 10 Questions (Easy)

 

No Para jumbles and fill in the blanks were asked in this slot.

II. Numerical Ability – 35 Qs – Easy

(i) Number Series – 5 Questions (Easy) (Based on the same pattern of previous slots)

(ii) Simplification–  15 Questions (Easy) 

 

(iii) Data Interpretation (1 Sets) – 5 Questions  (Easy) (Tabular graph – based on the production of companies in different months)

 

(iv) Rest Miscellaneous Questions – 10 Questions (Moderate) 

 

Miscellaneous questions include – Age, Mixture Allegation, Partnership,Pipes and Cisterns, Profit Loss, Average, Boats & Stream, Compound/Simple Interest, Time & Work, Probability etc.

No Quadratic Equations were asked in this slot.

III. Reasoning Ability – 35 Qs –Easy 

(i) Inequality – 5 Questions  (Easy) Direct Questions 

(ii) Sitting Arrangement – 3 sets

  • Circular arrangement – 5 Questions (Easy) (8 people, all facing inside)
  • Linear Arrangement – 10 questions (Easy) (1st set – all people facing north, 2nd set – 4 people facing north and 4 facing south)

(iii) Alphanumeric Series – 5 Questions (Easy)

(iv) Rest Miscellaneous Questions – 10 Questions  (Easy) 

No Syllogism was asked in this slot.

Good Attempts –

English Language – 16 – 20
Reasoning Ability – 22 – 25
Numerical Ability – 22 – 25
The Overall level of the Exam was Easy. Almost 65 – 70 questions were easily doable within an hour’s time.

Click Here to Download the Model Mock Paperfor IBPS Clerk Prelims Based on 26th Nov 2016 Exam Pattern & Download the Solutions Key :-

  1. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzldnLHvRAq_V1FaVzJlb1RSbDQ/view
  2. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9grKkJJtZltM3hNYWRPUFpaOWM/view
  3. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzldnLHvRAq_cmFEN0RsRExLMFE/view?usp=sharing
  4. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzldnLHvRAq_dmpvVTg3U3kxczA/view
  5. http://careerpower.in/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/IBPS-Clerk-Pre-Memory-Based-Quantitative-Aptitude-Question.pdf

 

Questions asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam Based on Memory 27th Nov 2016 (Slot Wise):

Quantitative Aptitude Questions – Slot 1

1). A Boat travels 7.6 km downstream in 24 minutes and travels 7.8 km upstream in 36 minutes. What is the speed of river current?

2). The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is B’s Present age?

3). The side of an equilateral Triangle is 18cm. The ratio of circumference of an circle and perimeter is 44:27. Then find the area of the circle?

4). Simple interest on the sum of money of R.2600 for 2 years at X% per annum is 832. Then what is the interest on Rs.3600 for 3 years at X+3% per annum?

5). Two tables bought for Rs. 250 and Rs.400. One is sold at the profit of 15% and another at the loss of X% then the overall loss is Rs.76 then find the value of X?Q.

In upstream, a person goes 42 km in 12 minutes and in downstream, 56 km in 24 minutes. What is the speed of boat in still water?

Reasoning Questions – Slot 1

6). 8 people are seating around a circular table facing inside.

R is immediate right of T .

P is third right of T.

U is second right of P.

Only 3 people can seat between V and S.

V is an not immediate neighbor of U.

W is immediate neighbor of S.

7). EQUALITY all the words are arranged in alphabetical order. How many words Position does not changed?

8).  A, B, C, D, R, S, T, U are seated in a line Facing North. C sits fifth to the left of U. T is neither an immediate neighbor of C and U. S is to the right of R. One person between C and A. D is immediate Right of U. Only One person between R and D.

9).  P Q R S T U V W are seated in a circle. P is third to the right of R. T is an Immediate neighbour of R. U is second to the right of P. Three persons between V and S. V is neither an immediate neighbor of U. W is an Immediate neighbor of S.

 

English Questions – Slot 2

Once upon a time, a merchant went to trade in the European countries. While wandering in the market, he came across a very beautiful and valuable crystal ball. The merchant was attracted by its dazzling brilliant light and so, he bought it. He made up his mind to gift the beautiful crystal ball to his king.

After trading, the merchant boarded a ship and set sail for his country. One night when the ship was nearing the coasta, violent storm hit the sea. The ship in which the merchant was traveling was wrecked and it sank into the coast and reached his country.

The merchant then met the king and told him about the wonderful crystal ball which had sunk into the see along with the ship. The king got curious and eager to know more the crystal ball. He made up his mind to get the crystal ball. So, he sent for his most efficient divers and ordered them to go to the bottom of the sea and get the valuable crystal ball.

The divers went to the bottom of the sea and searched for the crystal ball, but they could not find it. Soon the news of the crystal ball spread round the city. When a fisher man heard about it, he went to the royal count and said, “Your highness, I am prepared to go to the bottom of the sea and get the crystal ball for you.”

When the fisherman said these words, some divers who were present in the court started laughing. They made fun of the poor fisherman’s look and and his clothes. The king however asked the fisherman to get him crystal ball from the sea.

 

The fisherman and his wife sat in their boat and reached the place where the ship had sunk into the sea. He tied a thick and strong rope round his waist and jumped into the sea.

When the fisherman reached the bottom of the sea, he saw many small rocks there. He spotted a variety of fishes in the hollow of those rocks. After a long and tiring search, he suddenly saw the crystal ball in the hollow of rocks. He was thrilled. He immediately took the crystal ball out from the hollow and came back to the surface of the sea. His wife too, was delighted with her husband’s success in getting the crystal ball.

The fisherman went to the king and gave it to him. The king was very happy to see the crystal ball. The merchant too, was equally happy. The king praised the courage and spirit of adventurous fisherman and gave him a handsome reward. Also the merchant gave a gift to the brave fisherman.

Synonym:

  • Handsome
  • Wrecked

Antonym:

  • Attracted

 

Reasoning Questions -Slot 2

10).  What will be the next one…

AB-4, DE-8, GH-12, JK-16, ?

Linear Arrangement :

11). 8 people E,F,G,H,N,M,L,O seating in a straight line facing North. H is second to the right of N and L is 4th to the right of H. O is to the immediate left of G who is not neighbor of L . Equal no. of person sits between G,L and O,F. F is not the neighbour of N also M sits to the right of F.

 

Quantitative Aptitude -Slot 2

12). Capacity of the tank is 160 units, two inlets pipes A and B work for 4 hours and 72 unit of water be put in the tank if A alone can fill the tank in 20 hour. What is the time taken by B alone to fill a tank.

Quantitative Aptitude -Slot 3

13). ratio of A’s age 3yrs ago and B’s age 5 yr ago is 4:5. if a is 4 yrs younger than B then present age of B?   Answer – 15

14).  A and B earn in the ratio of 11:7. They spend in the ratio of 7:9 and their savings is in the ratio of 13:5. If their total monthly expenditure is Rs. 9600, then the annual salary of B is?

 

 

All Slots Number Series asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam 26th Nov 2016- Memory Based 

Number Series 

1). 9 11 16 26 ? 69

2). 3  4 10 33 136 ?

3). 21 24 32 45 63 ?

4). 6 3 3 6 24 ?

5). 7 10 16 28 ? 100

6). 7  9  14  24  ?  67

7).  9  13  21  37  ?  13

8).  24  31  43  60  82  ?

9). 4  5  12  39  160  ?

10). 8  4  4  8  32  ?

11).  11   17   29   53   ?   197

12).  11   13   18   28   ?   71

13).  5   6   14   45   184   ?

14). 14   7  7  14  56  ?

15). 13  20  34  62  ? 230

16). 6  7 16  51  208  ?

17). 26  34  47  65  88  ?

18).  13  15  20  30 ?  73

19).  4   2  2  4  16  ?

20).  28  31  39  52  70  ?

          

Solutions

1). diff off diff 3,5,7,9..

9+2=11

11+5=16

16+10=26

26+17=43

43+26=69

Answer: 43

2).

3×1+1=4

4×2+2=10

10×3+3=33

33×4+4=136

136×5+5=685

Answer: 685

3). diff of diff 5. = 86 

21+3=24

24+8=32

32+13=45

45+18=63

63+23=86

Answer: 86

4).

6×.5=3

3×1=3

3×2=6

6×4=24

24×8=192

Answer: 192

5).

7+3=10

10+6=16

16+12=28

28+24=52

52+48=100

Answer: 52

6). Diff of Diff – +3, +5 , +7, +9

7+2 = 9

9+5=14

14+10=24

24+17= 41

41+26=67

Answer: 41

7). 

9+4=13

13+8=21

21+16=37

37+32=69

69+64 = 133

Answer: 41

8). 

24+7=31

31+12=43

43+17=60

60+22=82

82+27=109

Answer: 109

9).

4×1+1 = 5

5×2+2 =12

12×3+3 = 39

39 x4 +4 = 160

160×5 +5 = 805

Answer: 805

10). 

8x 0.5 = 4

4x 1 = 4

4 x 2 = 8

8 x 4 = 32

32 x 8 = 256

Answer: 256

11). 

11×2-5= 17

17×2-5 = 29

29×2-5 = 53

53×2-5 = 101

101×2-5 =197

Answer:101

12). Difference of Difference 3,5,7,9

11+2=13

13+5=18

18+10=28

28+17=45

45+36=71

Answer:45

13). 

5×1+1=6

6×2+2=14

14×3+3=45

45×4+4=184

184×5+5=925

Answer:925

14). 

14x 0.5 = 7

7x 1 = 7

7 x 2 = 14

14 x 4 =56

56x 8 = 448

Answer: 448

15).

13+7×1=20

20+7×2=34

34+7×4=62

62+7×8=118

118+7×16=230

Answer: 230

16).

6×1+1=7

7×2+2=16

16×3+3=51

51×4+4=208

208×5+5=1045

Answer: 1045

17). Difference of Difference 5, 5, 5, 5

26+8=34

34+13=47

47+18=65

65+23=88

88+28=116

Answer:116

18). Difference of Difference 3, 5, 7, 9

13+2=15

15+5=20

20+10=30

30+17=47

47+26=73

Answer:47

19). 

4x 0.5 = 2

2x 1 = 2

2 x 2 = 4

4 x 4 = 16

16 x 8 = 128

Answer: 128

20). Difference of Difference 5, 5, 5, 5

28+3=31

31+8=39

39+13=52

52+18=70

70+23=93

Answer:93

1). Circular Arrangement :

  • 8 people are seating around a circular table facing inside.
  • R is immediate right of T .
  • P is third right of T.
  • U is second right of P.
  • Only 3 people can seat between V and S.
  • V is an not immediate neighbor of U.
  • W is immediate neighbor of S.

2). A Boat travels 7.6 km downstream in 24 minutes and travels 7.8 km upstream in 36 minutes. What is the speed of river current?

 

3). A, B, C, D, R, S, T, U are seated in a line Facing North. C sits fifth to the left of U. T is neither an immediate neighbor of C and U. S is to the right of R. One person between C and A. D is immediate Right of U. Only One person between R and D.

 

4). A B C D Q R S T are Seated in two Rows. In Row 1 A B C D are facing South. In row 2 Q R S T facing North . A sits at the extreme end of the row. C faces the person who is immediate to the right of Q.

 

5). The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is B’s Present age?

 

6). EQUALITY all the words are arranged in alphabetical order. How many words Position does not changed?

All Slots Number Series asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam 27th Nov 2016- Memory Based

Number Series – 1st Slot 

1). 14,13,24,69,?,1355

2). 7,16,11,20,15,?

3). 7,7,10,18,33,?

4). 7,15,79,295,?

5). 3,10,18,28,?

 

Solutions

1). ×1-1,×2-2,×3-3,.. =272

2). Difference +9,-5,+9,-5 = 24

3). Difference of difference 3, 5, 7, 9 . = 57

4). Difference 8, 8^2, 8^3=807

5). Difference of Difference 1, 2 ,3 =41

 

Number Series –  2nd Slot :

6). 9 ,9, 12, 20, 35, ?

7). 4, 13, 23, 35, 50, ?

8). 9, 17, 81, 297,? ,1809, ?

9). 7, 20, 13, 26, 19, ?

Answer= 32

Solutions :

6). Difference of Difference +3, +5, +7, +9 = 59

7). Difference of Difference +1, +2, +3, +4 = 69

8). Difference 8, 8^2, 8^3=809

9). Difference +13,-7,+13,-7 = 32

 

Number Series –  3rd Slot :

10). 9, 16, 13, 20, 17, ? = 24

11). 5, 11, 18, 27, 38, ? = 51

12). 8, 7, 12, 33, ?, 635 = 128

13). 11 , 11, 14, 22, 37, 61, ? = 96

 

Solutions :

10) Difference +7,-3,+7,3

11)  x2+1, x2-4, x2-9,  x2-16, x2-25

12) x1-1, x2-2, x3-3, x4-4

13) Difference of Difference +3, +5, +7, +9

Questions asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam Based on Memory 26th Nov 2016

1). Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 16 hrs and 12 hrs respectively. The capacity of the tank is 240 litres. Both the pipes are opened simultaneously and closed after 2 hrs. How much more water (I Liters) needed to fill the tank?

 

2). The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is the present age of B?

 

3). 5% of one number (X) is 25% more than another number (Y). If the difference between the numbers is 96 then find the value of X?

 

6). Alphabet Test: EAT, OIL, ORE, BIG, PUT

Questions Answer:

  1. If all the words are arranged as per the order in the dictionary, which of the following word will be the 2nd from the right end?

 

  1. If we add “S” to the end of all the words, then how many meaningful words can be formed?

 

iii.    Question based on Vowel and consonant.

 

  1. Consonants are coded as preceded letter and vowels are coded as followed letter, then how many words contains atleast one vowel?

 

7). Direction: A person walks 5 meter south south and turns to his left and wlaks for 5 m and again to the left walks for 5m, at last he turned at right and walked 20 meter. In which direction is he facing now?

 

8). CREATION – How many pair of letters are having same no of letters present as same as that appears in the alphabet series?
9). Ram spend 60% for entertainment, then remaining 40% spend on EPF. He took remaining in hand is RS.5010. Find out his monthly salary?

 

10). A boat goes 16.2 km up stream in 36 min and goes downstream in 28 min. Find speed of boat in still water?

 

11). Simple interest of sum of X at 12% per annum, for 2yrs was Rs.1578 and S.I of sum of Y at 15% per annum for 4years was Rs.3578. Find sum of X & Y?

 

12). A, B,C start a business, twice the investment of A is equal to thrice the capital of B and capital of B is 4 times the capital of C. Find the share of B out of profit of Rs. 690100.

 

13). A can do a job in 12 days. B is 70% more efficient than A. How many days B will take to complete the job alone.

14). 9 persons went to hotel for taking their meals 8 of them spent Rs.14 each in their meals and 9th spent Rs.8 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. What was the total money spent by them?

 

Solutions :-

1…170

2..15

3…100

5..east

6..1

7..20875

9..12538

10..250945

11..120/17

12..135

Error Spotting Questions asked in IBPS Clerk VI Prelims Exam 26th Nov 2016 (1st  slot) – Memory Based 
1). The families /(a) are living in Gulmohar Park / (b) for the last two decades./(c) No error./ (d)


2).
 Two lakhs of people /(a) attended the meeting/(b) held in Parade grounds./(c) No error./(d)


3).
 There is a Bach’s violin concerto /(a) on the radio / (b) at 6 p.m. this evening./ (c) No error/(d)


4).
 Lay your books aside and / (a) lay down to rest / (b) for a while. / (c) No error / (d)


5).
 We went / (a) with Guptas to a /(b) movie called ‘Deewar’ . /(c) No error / (d)


6).
 Once an old hermit / (a) saw a cat /(b) pounce upon a rat./ (c) No error. /(d)


7).
 A computer virus works exactly / (a) like the biological variety / (b) which invade the human body/ (c) No error. / (d)


8).
 When I first started my school / (a) my boys had / (b) no evident love for music. / (c) No error / (d)


9).
 My uncle / (a) has left / (b) for Bombay last Saturday. / (c) No error. / (d)


10).
 Don’t think / (a) you can deceive me / (b) like you did my brother. / (c) No error. /(d)

Answers with Explanation:

  1. Answer: (b)

Explanation: Change are living into have been living continuous + since / for + Unit of time are the features of perfect continuous tense.

 

  1. Answer: (a)

Explanation: Change lakhs into lakh. Hundred, thousand, lakh etc are used singular after numbers.

 

  1. Answer: (d)

 

  1. Answer: (b) 

Explanation: Change lay into lie. These are to different words lay laid, laid and lie lay, lain are the forms . Lie is used for living.

 

  1. Answer: (b)

Explanation: Insert the before Guptas. Guptas are known to the subject.

 

  1. Answer: (d) 

Explanation: Pounce on / upon is a Phrasal word means move to attack quickly.

 

  1. Answer: (b)

Explanation: Exactly and like never go together.

 

  1. Answer: (b) 

Explanation: Change boys into students or pupils.

 

  1. Answer: (b)

Explanation: Omit has. Last yesterday and ago refer to simple past.

 

  1. Answer: (c) 

 

Explanation: change like into as. Like is used for similarity as is used for examples.

 

Reasoning Questions based on IBPS Clerk Prelims 2016

Directions (1-5): In each question, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

(a) if only conclusion I is true.

(b) if only conclusion II is true.

(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.

(d) if neither conclusions I nor II is true.

(e) if both conclusion I and II are true.

 

Q1. Statements: Q ≥ P < N, R = N ≤ W

Conclusions:  I. W > P II. Q ≥ R

 

Q2. Statements: G = C ≥ T = S, K ≥ C, S < V

Conclusions:  I. K ≥ S II. T < V

 

Q3. Statements: D ≥ W, R = T, S ≥ T, W ≤ R

Conclusions:  I. D ≤ T II. S ≥ W

 

Q4. Statements: U ≤ X < Z, B ≥ C = A, U < B

Conclusions:  I. B ≥ Z II. A ≤ U

 

Q5. Statements: B = R ≥ Q < U = P ≥ S

Conclusions:  I. B < U II. Q ≥ S

 

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on five words given below:

THE   MOD   CPU   RAM   SHE

(Note: The words formed after performing the given operations may or may not be a meaningful English word.)

 

Q6. If the second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed have more than one vowel?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of the above

 

Q7. If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word, how many words will begin with a vowel?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of the above

 

Q8. How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third of the second word from the left and second letter of the second word from the right?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of the above

 

Q9. If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be the fourth from the left?

(a) RAM

(b) SHE

(c) CPU

(d) MOD

(e) THE

 

Q10. If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will there be no vowel?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of the above

 

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Twelve friends are seated in two parallel rows. G, H, I, J, K and L are seated in row 1 and facing south. In row 2, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seated and facing north. X sits on the immediate right of Z, who is facing L. I is on the immediate right of L. No one can sit on the right of G. V sits exactly between U and W but he is not facing K. X sits on the immediate left of Y. W, G and J are at the extreme ends of the line.

 

Q11. Who among the following is facing Y?

(a) W

(b) H

(c) J

(d) K

(e) None of the above

 

Q12. Who among the following pairs sit at the extreme ends of the line?

(a) G, I

(b) W, Y

(c) U, Y

(d) J, E

(e) None of the above

 

Q13. Who among the following is facing H?

(a) V

(b) U

(c) Y

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of the above

 

Q14. If L shifts to the place of H and H shifts to the place of Z and Z shifts to the place of L then who among the following will be second to the left of the person opposite V?

(a) I

(b) K

(c) L

(d) Z

(e) None of the above

 

Q15. Who among the following is diagonally opposite J?

(a) G

(b) Y

(c) W

(d) K

(e) None of the above

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Given statements:

Q ≥ P < N   …(i)

R = N ≤ W  …(ii)

Combining both statements, we get

Q ≥ P < N = R ≤ W

Thus, P < W or W > P is true.

But, we can’t compare Q and R. Hence II (Q ≥ R) is not true.

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. Given statements:

G = C ≥ T = S  …(i)

K ≥ C   …(ii)

S < V    …(iii)

Combining all these statements, we get

K ≥ G = C ≥ T = S < V

Thus, K ≥ S is true. Again, T < V is true.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Given statements:

D ≥ W   …(i)

R = T   …(ii)

S ≥ T   …(iii)

W ≤ R    …(iv)

Combining all these statements, we get

D ≥ W ≤ R = T ≤ S

Thus, we can’t compare D and T. Hence I (D ≤ T) is not true. Again, W ≤ S or S ≥ W is true. Hence conclusion II is true.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Given statements:

U ≤ X < Z  …(i)

B ≥ C = A  …(ii)

U < B   …(iii)

Combining all the statements, we get

A = C ≤ B > U ≤ X < Z

Thus, we can’t compare B and Z or A and U.

Hence I (B ≥ Z) is not true.

Again, conclusion II (A ≤ U) is not true.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Given statements:

B = R ≥ Q < U = P ≥ S

We can’t compare B and U. Hence I (B < U) is not true.

Again, conclusion II (Q ≥ S) is not true.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. After changing the words become:

TGE   MND   COU   RZM   SGE

Hence, there is only one word COU having more than one vowel.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. After changing, the words become

EHT   DMO   CPU   AMR   EHS

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Third letter of the second word from left is D.

Second letter of the second word from right is A.

There are two letters between A and D.

A   B   C   D

 

 

Sol (11-15): 

 

S11. Ans.(c)

 

S12. Ans.(b)

 

S13. Ans.(a)

 

S14. Ans.(d)

 

S15. Ans.(c)

  1. W is immediate neighbour of Q . T is 3rd to left of Q and V is 2nd left of T. There are three person between R and P. R is not immediate neighbour of T. U is immediate neighbour of R

 

  1. Linear Arrangement asked :

There are 8 persons in two rows.

In row 1- A,B,C,F and they are facing south and in Row 2-H,S,T,R facing north

A is second to the right of B.F sits third to the left of A.

S is an immediate neighbor of the person who faces A. S sits second to the left of R.

There are two persons between R and H.T is an immediate neighbor of the person who faces C.

 

#Today passage asked in exam

Far away from a kingdom there was a huge jungle. In that jungle, there were thousands of trees. Among them two were very good friends. They stood side by side. The same jungle was the home of many lions. Those lions used to kill other animals living in that jungle and eat them. The carcasses of the dead animals used to stink and a foul smell would hang in the air. The whole atmosphere was bad to live in.

One day, the two trees, who were friends, were talking. The first tree said, “These lions are polluting our jungle. We have to save our jungle from them. They must be driven out of this jungle.”

“Yes,” agreed the other tree.

A wise old tree, who was listening to the friends said, “They might be polluting the air. But these wild creatures are keeping us safe from woodcutters. No woodcutter will dare to come into the forest which has lions.”

But, this advice did not go into the minds of the trees. The two friends decided to frighten the animals away. That evening, the two trees started shaking violently. “We will frighten the lions away. They will be so terrified that they will leave this jungle and never come back into this jungle,” said the two friends and laughed aloud.

The whole forest echoed with their laughter. “Do not do that,” shouted the wise tree.

But the two friends did not listen. They began moving in the wind and making eerie noises. All the other wild animals in the forest were scared, seeing the two trees and the sounds they were creating. “There is something happening in the forest. Let us run away,” they said. All the animals fled the jungle.

The two friends were happy. “Huh! Now we can enjoy some fresh air,” they said.

But their joy was short-lived. One day a woodcutter came to the forest and started felling the trees. “Now there is no fear of the ferocious lions,” he muttered to himself. Soon there were other wood cutters. Seeing this, the wise tree said, “Now all of us will be doomed.” The two friends cried out, “How foolish we have been. We should have listened to this wise tree.”

A little later the two tree friends were brought down by the wood cutter’s axe.The Trees and The Lions are must.

Day by day, more and more trees were destroyed by many woodcutters.

 

 

  1. Ibps clerk second shift RC..

There was once a rabbit who was sleeping beneath a coconut tree. All of a sudden a coconut fell down and landed on his head. The rabbit woke up, shrieking. “The sky is falling!” he shouted. “It’s the end of the world!”

The rabbit then ran off as fast as he could. Another rabbit saw him and asked, “What’s wrong, my friend?”

“It’s the end of the world!” the rabbit shouted. “The sky is falling!” The other rabbit raced after him, and soon hundreds of rabbits were running in fear.

A deer asked what had happened. “It’s the end of the world,” the rabbits shouted, and so that deer, and then hundreds of deer, started running with the rabbits.

The jackals joined in, as did the elephants. The animals ran shrieking together through the jungle. “The sky is falling! It’s the end of the world!”

Finally, they ran into the lion, who asked very calmly, “What are you all shouting about?”

“The sky is falling! It’s the end of the world!” they replied.

“Who told you that?” asked the lion.

“The jackals told us,” said the elephants.

“The deer told us,” said the jackals.

“The rabbits told us,” said the deer.

“And who told you?” he asked the rabbits.

The first rabbit crept forward and said, “I did, sir.”

“Show me!” ordered the lion.

The rabbit then led the lion to the tree, and he saw the coconut lying there. “Foolish rabbit,” he said, “the sky is not falling. It was just a coconut that hit you on the head.”

They then returned to the other animals and announced the good news. “The sky is not falling,” the rabbit shouted happily, “and it’s not the end of the world!”

In this way the lion saved the animals from themselves

 

 

Number Series:

  1. 9 ,9, 12, 20, 35, ?
  2. 14, 13, 24, 69, ?, 1355
  3. 7, 20, 13, 26, 19, ?
  4. 5, 11, 18, 27, 38, ?
  5. 8, 7, 12, 33, ?, 635
  6. 7, 16, 11, 20, 15, ?
  7. 4, 13, 23, 35, 50, ?
  8. 7, 7, 10, 18, 33,?
  9. 9, 17, 81, 297,? ,1809, ?
  10. 12, 11, 20, 57, ? ,1115
  11. 9, 16, 13, 20, 17, ?
  12. 11 , 11, 14, 22, 37, 61, ?
  13. 6, 14, 78, ?, 806

Seating Arrangement:

Eight people, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W are sitting around a circular table facing the center. R is the immediate right of T. P is sitting third to the right of T. W is an immediate neighbor of S.Only three people can sit between V and S. V is an not immediate neighbor of U. U is sitting second to the right of P.

Eight people E,F,G,H,L,M,N,O are sitting in a straight line facing North. H is sitting second to the right of N and L is sitting fourth to the right of H. M is sitting to the immediate right of F. Number of persons can sit between G and L is same as the number of persons are sitting between O and F. O is sitting to the immediate left of G who is not an immediate neighbor of L . F is not an immediate neighbor of N.

Reading Comprehension:

Once upon a time, a merchant went to trade in the European countries. While wandering in the market, he came across a very beautiful and valuable crystal ball. The merchant was attracted by its dazzling brilliant light and so, he bought it. He made up his mind to gift the beautiful crystal ball to his king. After trading, the merchant boarded a ship and set sail for his country. One night when the ship was nearing the coasta, violent storm hit the sea. The ship in which the merchant was traveling was wrecked and it sank into the coast and reached his country. The merchant then met the king and told him about the wonderful crystal ball which had sunk into the see along with the ship. The king got curious and eager to know more the crystal ball. He made up his mind to get the crystal ball. So, he sent for his most efficient divers and ordered them to go to the bottom of the sea and get the valuable crystal ball. The divers went to the bottom of the sea and searched for the crystal ball, but they could not find it. Soon the news of the crystal ball spread round the city. When a fisher man heard about it, he went to the royal count and said, “Your highness, I am prepared to go to the bottom of the sea and get the crystal ball for you.” When the fisherman said these words, some divers who were present in the court started laughing. They made fun of the poor fisherman’s look and and his clothes. The king however asked the fisherman to get him crystal ball from the sea. The fisherman and his wife sat in their boat and reached the place where the ship had sunk into the sea. He tied a thick and strong rope round his waist and jumped into the sea. When the fisherman reached the bottom of the sea, he saw many small rocks there. He spotted a variety of fishes in the hollow of those rocks. After a long and tiring search, he suddenly saw the crystal ball in the hollow of rocks. He was thrilled. He immediately took the crystal ball out from the hollow and came back to the surface of the sea. His wife too, was delighted with her husband’s success in getting the crystal ball.
The fisherman went to the king and gave it to him. The king was very happy to see the crystal ball. The merchant too, was equally happy. The king praised the courage and spirit of adventurous fisherman and gave him a handsome reward. Also the merchant gave a gift to the brave fisherman.

Source :-IBPSGuide, Bankers Adda, GradeUp .

PDF Link:-

questions-asked-in-ibps-clerk-vi-prelims-exam-based-on-memory-26th_27th-nov-2016-_-sabkabhalahojaayee


Wish you very best of luck for Upcoming  Exams🙂

Hope this will help you to achieve your DREAMS.

 

DOWNLOAD “SABKABHALAHOJAAYEE APP ”  FROM:

http://app.appsgeyser.com/SabkaBhalaHoJaayee

Short url: http://www.appsgeyser.com/3472769

 

LIKE OUR FACEBOOK  PAGE FOR MORE UPDATES:-

https://web.facebook.com/SabkaBhalaHoJaayee

 

If you like this post ,Please #LIKE and #SHARE or #Subscribe our  blog for more Material.